European Championships


With the conclusion of the BBI World Championships and the EBA Nations Cup, a fantastic two weeks of Blackball Pool for EBA member Nations is over and we now look forward to the 2017 European Championships in the unique Spa Arena, Bridlington, England. Dates are as follows -

Wednesday 19th to Saturday 22nd April -- Unders & Learning Difficulties

Sunday 23rd to Friday 28th April -- Adults

Just a reminder to all Nations that Mens 'B' Teams have been reduced to seven person teams with each Nation being permitted to enter three teams.

2016 Nations Cup, all the winners

TITLE - WINNERS



UNDER 23 TEAM WINNERS - England 1
UNDER 23 INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Jake Newlove (England)
UNDER 23 DOUBLES WINNERS - J.Newlove & A.Rambert (England)



UNDER 18 TEAM WINNERS - England 2
UNDER 18 INDIVIDUAL WINNER -     Callum Coleman (England)
UNDER 18 DOUBLES WINNERS - K.Hofgson & T.Wardle (England)



UNDER 15 TEAM WINNERS - Wales
UNDER 15 INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Kian Monaghan (England)
UNDER 15 DOUBLES WINNERS - H.Sirnicki & K.Cope (England)



MENS TEAM WINNERS - Wales 2
MENS INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Drew Sloan (Northern Ireland)
MENS DOUBLES WINNERS - C.Jones & B.Rodgers (England)



LADIES TEAM WINNERS - England 2
LADIES INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Clare Peaty (England)
LADIES DOUBLES WINNERS - S.Merola & K.Denton (England)



SENIORS TEAM WINNERS - Scotland 1
SENIORS INDIVIDUAL WINNER - John Hartley (England)
LADIES DOUBLES WINNERS - N.Adams & D.Turner (Scotland)



MASTERS TEAM WINNERS - Northern Ireland 1
MASTERS INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Kevin McIlroy (England)
MASTERS DOUBLES WINNERS - M.Cowan & J.McMeekin (Scotland)



2016 Championships draw to an end

The 2016 Blackball International World Championship in Killarney, Ireland have ended. We now look forward to the next Championships in 2018, the official venue hasn't been confirmed just yet, but it looks odds on that it will be heading down under to Australia. Team and Individual medal winners below as we say goodbye to a wonderful week in the beautiful County of Kerry.



GOLD SILVER BRONZE




MENS TEAM FRANCE WALES MALTA
LADIES TEAM SOUTH AFRICA FRANCE NORTHERN IRELAND
SENIORS TEAM SCOTLAND ENGLAND WALES
MASTERS TEAM IRELAND ENGLAND NORTHERN IRELAND
UNDER 23 TEAM SOUTH AFRICA MALTA FRANCE
UNDER 18 TEAM FRANCE ENGLAND WALES
UNDER 15 TEAM ENGLAND SCOTLAND IRELAND
SPECIALS TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND SCOTLAND ENGLAND




MENS                    INDIVIDUAL L. DUNSTER           SCOTLAND J. MCALLISTER        ENGLAND J. WHELAN               ENGLAND
LADIES                   INDIVIDUAL S. BRUNET                   FRANCE S. EVANS                    IRELAND V. CHAMONAZ            FRANCE
SENIORS               INDIVIDUAL B. SNADDON         SCOTLAND P. COLDRICK               FRANCE C. PILLAY                       SOUTH AFRICA
MASTERS              INDIVIDUAL D. DRYSDALE        NORTHERN IRELAND B. SNELL                   ENGLAND R. STOCKMAN      NORTHERN IRELAND
UNDER 23            INDIVIDUAL D. MCNAMARA       ENGLAND L. AFYON                     FRANCE D. WINFIELD           ENGLAND
UNDER 18            INDIVIDUAL B. ROWLAND           ENGLAND O. WALLACE         NORTHERN IRELAND B. WEBSTER            ENGLAND
UNDER 15            INDIVIDUAL O. ELLIS                          WALES K. QADIR                 SCOTLAND J. COVENTRY         SCOTLAND
SPECIALS                 INDIVIDUAL A.REYNOLDS JR      SCOTLAND P.BRANCHE             SCOTLAND L.WALKER               SCOTLAND
WHEELCHAIR       INDIVIDUAL F. DINSMORE            IRELAND P. HENDRICKSEN         WALES D. LUTON                 ENGLAND




MENS                         DOUBLES LAMBERT/DUMORTIER FRANCE SHAIK/BAILEY               SOUTH AFRICA CRENN/WOLFF             NORWAY
LADIES                       DOUBLES BUCKTON/SOLOMONS SOUTH AFRICA CRUZ/NIOLLET               FRANCE BOOYERS/OLIVER          SOUTH AFRICA
SENIORS                     DOUBLES SEAMAN/DOYLE      ENGLAND JONES/MCDONNELL    ENGLAND PRICE/LAYLAND            WALES
MASTERS                   DOUBLES JOHNSTON/DRYSDALE NORTHERN IRELAND SNELL/PARTRIDGE      ENGLAND GRACE/BROUDIE         SOUTH AFRICA
UNDER 23                  DOUBLES MARTIN/MCMACKIN NORTHERN IRELAND JOSEPH/ELIE                 SOUTH AFRICA AFYON/REBIER           FRANCE
UNDER 18                 DOUBLES COVENTRY/CUMMING SCOTLAND SANDS/ANDERSON    SCOTLAND HEAL/JONES                 WALES
UNDER 15                   DOUBLES BEAR/MCALEER   GIB/IRE ELMHIRST/PATEL       ENGLAND COVENTRY/QUADIR  SCOTLAND
SPECIALS                    DOUBLES LLOYD/DOGRA        ENGLAND JOHNSTON/BELL NORTHERN IRELAND REID/HEALY          NORTHERN IRELAND
WHEELCHAIR              DOUBLES SOUTHERN/DINSMORE ENGLAND/IRELAND HENDRICKSEN/CASEY WALES/IRELAND PROPOPIEV/BARRY RUSSIA/IRELAND

World Championship updates

 
CLICK ON THIS LINK to view updates from all the Individual events

CLICK ON THIS LINK for live updated League tables during each day

CLICK ON THIS LINK for updated player stats live from Killarney

CLICK ON THIS LINK for all the teams fixtures

CLICK ON THIS LINK for live streaming from the INEC Gleneagle Hotel

2016 Blackball International World Championships

PoolAppLive
PoolAppLive for Tablet, Smartphone or Ipad - For live frame by frame scoring during matches and live updated tables and stats during the competition -
1/ Download and open PoolAppLive for Android (Play Store) or Apple (App Store)
2/ Enter the site name bbi
3/ Select Live or Leaders
4/ Select the relevant category from the drop down menus

PoolAppLive for Laptop or Desktop PC - Download an Android Emulator (such as http://www.bluestacks.com/) and search for PoolAppLive in the Play Store.

CLICK HERE FOR QUALITY LIVE STREAMING FROM RHINOTV
























CLICK ON THIS LINK TO VIEW THE FULL PLAYING SCHEDULE
 

2017 EBA Nations Cup

Congratulations to the Malta Eight Ball Federation on being successful in their bid to host the 2017 EBA Nations Cup of Pool. The event is for both 'A' and 'B' Teams and will be played in early November.

More details to follow as soon as we get them

2016 EBA Nations Cup Fixtures

Click on the links on the left hand side to view the fixtures for all Sections in the upcoming 2016 Nations Cup in Coleraine, Northern Ireland.




World Championship entries

2016 Blackball International World Championship entries to date as follows -



MENS - (16) LADIES - (10) SENIORS - (11) MASTERS - (10)




Australia Australia Australia Australia
Catalonia England Catalonia Catalonia
Cyprus France England England
England Gibraltar France France
France Ireland Gibraltar Gibraltar
Gibraltar N. Ireland Ireland Ireland
Ireland S. Africa N. Ireland N. Ireland
Malta Scotland Norway S. Africa
Morocco Uganda S. Africa Scotland
N.Ireland Wales Scotland Wales
Netherlands
Wales
Norway


S. Africa


Scotland


Uganda


Wales






UNDER 23 - (9) UNDER 18 - (8) UNDER 15 - (7) WH'CHAIR - (10)




Australia England England Australia x1
Catalonia France Gibraltar England x2
England Ireland Ireland 1 Ireland x5
France Malta Ireland 2 N. Ireland x1
Ireland N. Ireland Scotland 1 Russia x1
Malta S. Africa Scotland 2
N. Ireland Scotland Wales
S. Africa Wales

Scotland






MENS LDs - (6) LADIES LDs - (2)





England Ireland

Ireland S.Africa

N. Ireland


S. Africa


Scotland


Wales


EBA Nations Cup entries

The following teams have entered the upcoming 2016 EBA Nations Cup of Pool which will take place in Coleraine, Northern Ireland starting the Thursday 20th October

Fixtures to follow soon


MENS  LADIES  SENIORS  MASTERS 




N. Ireland B1 N. Ireland B1 N. Ireland B1 N. Ireland B1
N. Ireland B2 N. Ireland B2 N. Ireland B2 N. Ireland B2
Scotland B1 Scotland B1 Scotland B1 Scotland B1
Scotland B2 Scotland B2 Scotland B2 Scotland B2
Wales B1 Wales B1 Wales B1 Wales B1
Wales B2 England B1 Wales B2 S. Ireland B1
S. Ireland B1 England B2 S. Ireland B1 S. Ireland B2
S. Ireland B2
S. Ireland B2 England B1
England B1
England B1 England B2
England B2
England B2




UNDER 23  UNDER 18  UNDER 15 




N. Ireland B1 N. Ireland B1 N. Ireland B1
N. Ireland B2 N. Ireland B2 N. Ireland B2
Scotland B1 Wales B1 Scotland B1
Scotland B2 England B1 Wales B1
Wales B1 England B2 England B1
England B1
England B2
England B2


IPA 2017 Calendar

Dates for the IPA 2017 calendar have been confirmed as follows. Check out the UK Open venue in June !! --

IPA World Championships
31 Jan -5 Feb
Bradford Hotel

IPA Welsh Open
24 -26 February
Mercure Holland House
Cardiff

IPA English Open
12 -14 May
Bradford Hotel

IPA UK Open
23 -25 June
Newcastle United FC
St James Park
Newcastle

IPA European Open
11 -13 August
Hilton Coventry

IPA British Open
20 -22 October
Hilton Brighton

Tyrone Cues

The EBA are delighted to announce a new partnership with TYRONE CUES

This will see Tyrone Cues become the EBA's official cue manufacturer with full EBA endorsement and each cue purchased through the partnership will come with the EBA logo on it.

The beneficiary of the partnership will be the EBA Youths and Juniors Section and a set amount will be given to the section for each cue sold.

We would like to thank Martin Daly owner of Tyrone Cues for all his help and we look forward to a successful partnership

Find us here on Facebook


'B' TEAM NATIONS CUP Entry forms

Team entry forms for the 2016 'B' Teams Nations Cup have been sent out to each EBA member nation. If anyone has not received their email please contact Tournament Secretary Robert Hawkins at robert.hawkins@zen.co.uk

2016 European Adult Individual Champions --- sponsored by CUE & CASE



From left to right

MASTERS - John Hardy (Wales)
SENIORS - Steve Webster (England)
LADIES - Collette Henriksen (Northern Ireland)
MENS - Liam Dunster (Scotland)

2016 Europeans - The Winners


Mens 'A' Team - Wales
Mens 'B' Team - Wales B1
Mens Individual Champion - Liam Dunster (Scotland)



Ladies 'A' Team - Scotland
Ladies 'B' Team - England B1
Ladies Individual Champion - Collette Henriksen (Northern Ireland)



Seniors 'A' Team - England
Seniors 'B' Team - England B1
Seniors Individual Champion - Steve Webster (England)



Masters 'A' Team - Scotland
Masters 'B' Team - Scotland B1
Masters Individual Champion - John Hardy (Wales)



Under 23 'A' Team - Wales
Under 23 'B' Team - Scotland B2
Under 23 Individual Champion - Brad Williams (England)
Under 23 Doubles - Stuart Weeks & Lee Bell (Scotland)



Under 18 'A' Team - England
Under 18 'B' Team - England B1
Under 18 Individual Champion - Tristan Horton (Wales)
Under 18 Doubles - Scott Coventry & Brian Cumming (Scotland)



Under 15 'A' Team - England
Under 15 'B' Team - England B1
Under 15 Individual Champion - Liam Roberts (Wales)
Under 15 Doubles - Owain Ellis & Levi Matthews (Wales)



LDs 'A' Team - Scotland
LDs 'B' Team - Northern Ireland B1
LDs Individual Champion - Alan Reynolds (Scotland)
LDs Doubles - Andy Fleming & Paul Duncan (Scotland)

Come and join us

Any country or nation interested in joining the growing family at the European Blackball Association please contact Chairman Kevin Byrne by email at the address below -

kevin.byrne390@gmail.com

Blackball the most exciting 8 ball game on the planet !!!

Look forward to hearing from you




European Championships Individuals

MENS SEMI FINALS
Corey Rees 6-3 Clint l'Anson
Liam Dunster 6-1 Dyon Brouwers
FINAL
Cory Rees (Wales) 1-6 Liam Dunster (Scotland)

SENIORS SEMI FINALS
Brian Crilly 3-5 Steve Webster
Stuart Weeks 5-4 Martin Fisher
FINAL
Stuart Weeks (Scotland) 2-6 Steve Webster (England)

LADIES SEMI FINALS
Yvonne Ewing 1-5 Collette Henriksen
Amanda Watson  5-0 Vanessa Chamonez
FINAL
Collette Henriksen (N. Ireland) 6-1 Amanda Watson (England)

MASTERS SEMI FINALS
Ross McInnes 5-1 Carl Owen
John Hardy 5-3 Mark Pearcy
FINAL
Ross McInnes (Scotland) 4-6 John Hardy (Wales)

Team Knock Out stages


MENS A TEAM PLAY OFF
MENS B TEAM SEMI FINALS
Northern Ireland 4-13 Wales
Scotland B1 17-12 N. Ireland B1
France 6-13 Malta
Scotland B2 16-17 Wales B1
SEMI FINALS
FINAL
Scotland 13-6 Malta
Scotland B1 11-17 Wales B1
England 8-13 Wales

FINAL

Scotland 11-13 Wales




LADIES A TEAM SEMI FINALS
LADIES B TEAM SEMI FINALS
Scotland 13-12 Wales
England B1 11-7 Scotland B2
N. Ireland 9-13 England
Scotland B1 11-7 England B2
FINAL
FINAL
Scotland 13-12 England
England B1 11-6 Scotland B1



SENIORS A TEAM SEMI FINALS
SENIORS B TEAM SEMI FINALS
Scotland 13-8 N. Ireland
England B1 13-8 Wales B2
England 13-5 France
England B2 13-9 Scotland B2
FINAL
FINAL
Scotland 7-13 England
England B1 13-9 England B2



MASTERS A TEAM SEMI FINALS
MASTERS B TEAM SEMI FINALS
N. Ireland 13-11 Wales
Scotland B1 13-10 N. Ireland B1
Scotland 13-7 England
England B1 13-10 Wales B1
FINAL
FINAL
N. Ireland 7-13 Scotland
Scotland B1 13-9 England B1

2017 EBA European Championship dates released

The EBA today announced the dates for the 2017 European Champions which will take place in the Spa Arena, Bridlington

UNDER 15/18/23 and LEARNING DIFFICULTIES SECTIONS

ARRIVE - Tuesday 18th April
PLAY - Wednesday 19th April to Saturday 22nd April
RETURN HOME - Sunday 23rd April

MENS, LADIES, SENIORS and MASTERS SECTIONS

ARRIVE - Saturday 22nd April
PLAY - Sunday 23rd April to Friday 28th April
RETURN HOME - Saturday 29th April

The big kick off beckons

The adult events of the 2016 EBA European Championships kick off on Sunday 10th April at 10.20am after the Opening Ceremony which starts at 9.30am. Good luck to all players from all Nations taking part, we hope you enjoy your week in the fantastic Spa Arena, Bridlington.



In the photo - The Netherlands Mens 'A' Team who will be making their EBA debut get in some last minute practice before the start of the Tournament on Sunday

Practice & Scoring App on Saturday

The tables will be available for practice from 6.00pm on Saturday evening 10th April. Each nation will be allocated certain tables.

David Duncan will be in the arena from 6.00pm to 8.00pm to deal with any queries or log in issues with the new EBA scoring app